The Green Baize North East Open Results 2016/17

Round 1 H/C H/C
1 Anthony Fairley 21TBC Lune Street Club 0 4 Terry Singleton 7 Longlands Middlesbrough
2 Richard Beckham scr Stockton Buffs 4 0 Michael Williams 7 Owton Manor Hartlepool
3 Liam Clark 14 Catholic Club Hartlepool 0

W/O

Steve Rutter 21 Guisborough Cons
4 Harry Peart 28 South Durhams Club Hartlepool 4 2 Michael Best 42 Playing away in each round
5 Frankie Smettem 21TBC Old Durhams Hartlepool 4 1 Aran Hetherington 28 South Durhams Club Hartlepool
6 Adam Parker 21TBC Whitley Bay Snooker Centre 4

1

Brian Hall 42 Gateshead Snooker Centre
7 David Craggs Scr Bear Park WM Club W/O 0 Andy Dryden 21 King Street SC North Shields
8 Gary Wilson -14 Gateshead Snooker Centre W/O 0 Martin Ball 7 Whitley Snooker & Social Club
9 Rob Wilson 7 Stockton Buffs 4 3 Martin Pygott 21 Manor Club Hartlepool
10 Gareth Evans 21 King Street SC North Shields 3 4 Antony Parsons scr Stockton Buffs
11 Stuart Tait 21TBC Lune Street Club 0 4 Carl Johnson 28 Playing away in each round
12 Alan Roberts 14 Longlands Middlesbrough 0 4 Michael Rhodes scr Stockton Buffs

 

Round 2
1 Michael Rhodes scr Stockton Buffs 4 1 Tony Chalk 21 Athenaeum Hartlepool
2 Paul Lawrence 7 Old Thornaby 4 0 Louis Wakelin 21 Playing away in each round
3 Steve Rutter 21 Guisborough Cons 1 4 Antony Parsons scr Stockton Buffs
4 Harry Peart 28 South Durhams Club Hartlepool Steve Place 14 Lobster Inn Redcar
5 John Astley -14 TBC 4 0 Stephen Orr 21 Thornaby Village Club
6 Adam Parker 21 Whitley Bay Snooker Centre 2 4 Chris Dixon 21 Sams Hartlepool
7 Scott Tait 21TBC Lune Street Club 3 4 Terry Singleton 7 Longlands Middlesbrough
8 David Craggs Scr Bear Park WM Club 4

1

 

Carl Johnson 28 Playing away in each round
9 Richard Beckham scr Stockton Buffs 4 0 Rob Wilson 7 Stockton Buffs
10 Rob Nesbitt 21TBC Lune Street Club 1 4 Sean McAllister 14 Sams Snooker Club Hartlepool
11 Shaun Hawkins 14 Jack Hatfields Middlesbrough 1 4 Frankie Smettem 21TBC Old Durhams Hartlepool
12 Kev Foxton 21 Thornaby Village Club 3 4 Nev Graham 14 Playing away in each round
13 Gary Wilson -14 Gateshead Snooker Centre 4 2 Darion Cockrill 28 Manor Club Hartlepool
14 John Mardon 7 Thornaby Sports & Leisure Club 4 1 Elliot Slessor -14 Whitley Bay Snooker Centre
15 Adam Smith 28 South Hylton club 4 0 Brandon Hall 21 Gateshead Snooker Centre
16 Manaswin Phetmalaikul 21 Houndgate Club Darlington 3 4 Martin Perry 14 Coxton Hill

Highest Break to date is 109 by Michael Rhodes

Round 3
1 Adam Smith 28 South Hylton club 4 1 Chris Dixon 21 Sams Hartlepool
2 John Mardon 7 Thornaby Sports & Leisure Club 2 4 Sean McAllister 14 Sams Snooker Club Hartlepool
3 Steve Place 14 Lobster Inn Redcar 3 4 Nev Graham 14 Playing away in each round
4 Gary Wilson -14 Gateshead Snooker Centre 4 2 David Craggs Scr Bear Park WM Club
5 Antony Parsons scr Stockton Buffs 4 1 Michael Rhodes scr Stockton Buffs
6 Paul Lawrence 7 Old Thornaby 4 3 Terry Singleton 7 Longlands Middlesbrough
7 Richard Beckham scr Stockton Buffs 4 1 Martin Perry 14 Coxton Hill
8 Frankie Smettem 21 Old Durhams Hartlepool 3 4 John Astley -14 TBC

 

Quarter Finals
1 Paul Lawrence 7 Old Thornaby 3 4 Richard Beckham scr Stockton Buffs
2 Sean McAllister 14 Sams Snooker Club Hartlepool 4 1 Adam Smith 28 South Hylton club
3 Gary Wilson -14 Gateshead Snooker Centre 1 4 John Astley -14 Gateshe4ad Snooker Centre
4 Antony Parsons scr Stockton Buffs 4 3 Nev Graham 14 Playing away in each round

Highest Break to date is 120 made by Steve Place, Lobster Inn.

Semi Finals
1 Antony Parsons scr Stockton Buffs 2 5 John Astley -14 Gateshe4ad Snooker Centre
2 Richard Beckham scr Stockton Buffs 5 1 Sean McAllister 14 Sams Snooker Club Hartlepool

The final was played on Monday 15th May between John Astley and Richard Beckham Frame scores are shown below, John Astley First:

Frame 1 39 - 80 - 0 - 1
Frame 2 0 - 151(137tc) 0 - 2
Frame 3 100 - 14 1 - 2
Frame 4 0 - 90 1 - 3
Frame 5 93(51) - 22 2 - 3
Frame 6 70 - 63 3 - 3
Frame 7 5 - 74(58) 3 - 4
Frame 8 1 - 76(58) 3 - 5

Back to Tops